Social Cultural Visa

A Social Cultural Visa (Index 211) or commonly known as a Social Budaya Visa, enables applicants wishing to immerse in local cultural courses and activities, or wanting to spend time with family members to live in Indonesia, for up to 180 days at a time.

A Social Cultural Visa can be obtained at most Indonesian Embassy’s abroad, however it is important to note that each Embassy has different requirements.

In some cases, applicants are only allowed to be sponsored by Indonesian family members, and the Embassy may ask that the sponsors provide supporting documents such as local ID card, family card, birth certificates, and marriage certificates to show their relationship with the applicant.

In some instances, a calling visa (TELEX) is needed from the Directorate General’s of Immigration’s office in Jakarta. The TELEX will then be sent to you. You will have 60 days from the issuance of the TELEX to head to the embassy to continue the application process.

The duration of the visa is granted in a unique way. Although applicants are allows up to 180 days total stay within Indonesia. After the initial 60 days, the applicant should report to their local immigration office in Indonesia and attend a photo and fingerprint session, the immigration officer may ask the applicant a few simple questions to determine their purpose in Indonesia. Following this, the applicant will be granted additional 30 days for each extension. Each applicant can apply for up to 4 extensions, which translates to a maximum stay of up to 180 days. After this duration, you will need to exit Indonesia.

Documents required when applying for a Social Cultural Visa.

Once you are ready to start your visa process, CCI will need a color copy of your passport.Please ensure that the remaining validity of your passport is minimally 12 months, with a minimum of 4 empty pages. Some airlines will request that you have return flights booked before entering Indonesia.

Two recent photographs 4 x 6cm White Background. (Applicants should be using formal attire)
In addition, we will need color copies of your Balinese sponsor, filled application forms and a minimum bank balance of USD1500/ per person. Additional documents such as birth certificates and tax cards are required at certain Embassies abroad.

Have a question about your Social Cultural Visa? CONTACT OUR VISA TEAM

We invite you to contact our visa team to learn more about how we can help you with your Immigration needs













Please prove you are human by selecting the Plane.




Request a Call Back

PT. Citra Consultant Indonesia

JL. Kutat Lestari No.200. Sanur 80228

Email:info@cciindonesia.com
Skype:cci.bali
Telp:+62 361 8427 178
+62 361 8464 172