Common Indonesian working KITAS questions ‘debunked’

Posted on July 20th, 2017 by Joanne Noelene

As visa consultants that has serviced the Bali expat community for over 20 years, we have compiled a list of 10 most common questions asked by our clients about the Working KITAS (Index 312)

1. Can I apply for a working KITAS before arriving in Bali?

The simple answer is no. A KITAS application can only start once you have entered Indonesia, but most of our clients opt for initiating the Work Permit process, which is the step before applying for a KITAS, which can be initiated whilst the applicant is abroad.

2. Can I apply for a working KITAS with one company, and work for another company part time?

This is big no, and this is a point that often lands expatriates into trouble. Whilst a Working KITAS may sound like it is a permission to work freely in Indonesia, it is actually only a stay permit. The actual work permit (or IMTA) is what regulates where you can work, and what you can provide in terms of work. By Indonesian regulation, an expatriate staff can only work for 1 company and hold 1 position within the company.

3. What is the maximum age limit for applying a Working KITAS?

The recommended retirement age is 55 years old, however exceptions can be considered for skilled consultants and manager level positions. The most senior KITAS holder we have had the pleasure of serving was 70 years old!

4. Do I really need to have a University Degree in the same field as the job I am about the apply for?

The government places a very high importance in hiring qualified expatriates, and unfortunately the benchmark for this is tertiary education. You do not need to be a marketing major to apply for a marketing manager’s position, but it would help if you have been to business school or studied a similar field. If you do not have this, then at least 5 years of prior work experience in the same field can be considered as sufficiently qualified.

5. Can I convert a family KITAS (Index 317) to a work KITAS (Index 312)?

A KITAS cannot be converted, the only option if you would like to start working if you are currently on a family KITAS, is to start your work permit application, then exit Indonesia, and re-apply for a working KITAS.

6. How long is a working KITAS valid for?

This largely depends on the company which is sponsoring you, and your job designation. If you are applying for a managers position within a Local PT, there may be a chance you will only get a 6 month’s non-extendable Kitas. If you are a Director or Commissioner of a PT. PMA, you are guaranteed a 12 month Kitas which can be extended up to 5 times.

7. Can I apply for a working KITAP after a few years of being on a KITAS?

This is a question we get alot! And for good reason too, there are plenty of juicy benefits when you are a KITAP (permanent resident) holder. However, not all KITAS holders are eligible to apply for a KITAP.

One of the pre-requisites in applying for a KITAP is that you should have 4 consecutive KITAS and work permits as a Director and Commissioner of a PT. PMA. Another consideration is the amount of shares you have in the PT. PMA. A KITAP is a benefit, and not a right.

8. Will my KITAS application be rejected?

Whilst some applications take longer than others to process due to compliance issues, or lack of certain documentation, we do not take on any applications if your sponsor does not fit the requirements to hire.

9. Is there a minimum required number of days to stay in Indonesia in order to maintain my working KITAS?

No, Indonesian resident’s permits are different from other countries, and there is no minimum requirement. However, do bear in mind during your Kitas application, there will be a few weeks were you will not be able to leave Indonesia.

10. Do I need to pay taxes in my home country, if I am a working KITAS holder in Indonesia?

This is a complex topic, which may require taking advice from a tax consultant in your home country. Many countries have signed a double taxation treaty with Indonesia, and while some countries will acknowledge the taxes you have paid in Indonesia, some exceptions do apply, especially if you are a U.S citizen.

We hope this list has been helpful, if you have a question, feel free to post it in the comment box below.

Posted in:Immigration & Labor Law
Tagged:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *