Investor KITAS – benefits and application

Posted on November 2nd, 2018 by Joanne N.

Introduction to the Investor KITAS (Index 313 & 314)

As we start 2019, those who are currently financially vested in Indonesia have seen numerous positive sentiments that indicate the investment climate within Indonesia is significantly improving. One of these sentiments come with the Presidential decree no.20/2018, which offers significant benefits to Investors residing in Indonesia – The Investor KITAS.

In this article, I will be providing a general overview,  including a walk-through of the application process for the Investors KITAS.

There are two types of Investor’s KITAS; the 1 year KITAS (Index 313) has a validity of 12 months, and the INDEX 314 has a validity of 24 months, and comes with a multiple exit and re-entry permits.  The biggest benefit of the Investors KITAS is the ease of application and the waiver of the cumbersome and expensive work permit fees.  Previous to this, investors had to wait months on end, after making their initial investment, before being allowed to work.

Prior to October 2018, it was necessary for Investors to apply for a Working KITAS (Index code 312), along with a working permit which costs US$1200/year. Working permits are no longer necessary for Investors that meet Investment requirements.

Do you qualify for an Investor KITAS?

Before an Investors KITAS can be obtained, an investor should have a minimum of 1 billion rupiah in shares invested. In addition the company’s capital should exceed 10 billion rupiah. Your company can start sponsoring Investors once it has obtained a business registration number (NIB) and trading licenses (Ijin Usaha). For an existing business, it  takes around 2 weeks to obtain the necessary licenses through the newly introduced Online Submission System (OSS).

How to apply for an Investor KITAS?

Step 1 of applying for an Investors KITAS is to obtain a recommendation letter from the Investment board in Jakarta. To apply for this recommendation, you will need to bring along a signed application letter by a company’s representative, passport, company’s documents, and the ID card and tax number of the company’s representative. An appointment should be scheduled a day before your intended date of submission.

Applications are reviewed on a case by case basis, and as this newly implemented visa, the overwhelming response from applicants a successful application can take up to 30 days. Once a recommendation by BKPM is issued, the next step is to apply for a VITAS (or commonly known as a TELEX).

A TELEX visa will be issued to an Indonesian Embassy abroad of your choice. It is a good idea to contact the Embassy prior to your visit, as there are often varying rules and regulations that may affect your Investor KITAS application. The estimated duration of the Investor KITAS process depends on your Embassy. Do check before processing! After receiving your VITAS you will have 60 days to enter Indonesia.

Once you’ve entered Indonesia, the final step of processing your Investor V-ITAS to an Investor KITAS will need to start within 7 working days. During the application process the KITAS applicant is not allowed to work. Once your passport is submitted to an Immigration office closest to your place of residence, you will need to attend a photo and fingerprint session and wait for the final steps of completion. After 10-14 working days, you will receive your New Investor KITAS which allows you to live and manage your company in Indonesia.

If you are currently holding a Working KITAS (Index 312),you have the option of cancelling your current KITAS, applying for an Investors KITAS or applying for a change of KITAS within Indonesia.

Many investors opt for canceling their current KITAS as the process for change of KITAS can take over 2 months. Working KITAP holders will also need to change over to Investors KITAP as there are no options to extend associated Working Permits (IMTA) as of October 2018.

Can one work with an Investor KITAS or Investor KITAP?

The investment board of Jakarta, and Immigration offices in Bali confirm this frequently asked question –  a Director is able to work and manage all aspects of the business in Bali with this KITAS, as long as the scope of work aligns with the company’s scope of business and fair opportunities are offered to locals to earn a living.  At present, a Commissioner on an Investors KITAS is not permitted to work.

Investor KITAS costs

A 1 year Investor KITAS costs IDR 12,8 million/per person,  and a 2 year Investor KITAS costs IDR 17,8 million/per person. The fees include the recommendation letter needed from the Jakarta Investment board, multiple exit and re-entry permits, Immigration processing fees, a police registration and a domicile card for 1 year. Additional Embassy fees apply when picking up your visa abroad.

With attractively low tax tariffs and strong economic growth, it is easy to see why investors are steadily flocking to Indonesia to invest in 2019. We look forward to assisting you further with your Investor KITAS / Investor KITAP application.

Not an Investor? Read more about the Working KITAS process here.

Posted in:Immigration & Labor Law Visa
Tagged:

6 thoughts on “Investor KITAS – benefits and application

  1. We have Pma from 2014, we have a working KITAS (index 312), from 2014 to now 2019. I am the director and my husband is komisaris.
    We want to go to the Investor Kitap – do we have to pay $ 1,200 per person or not again?
    Can we also work as a director and a komisaris living here. I have no intention of going to Europe

    Thx

    1. Dear Wiolett,

      You will need to apply for an Investors KITAS first, once you get this you will be work permit exempt. If you wish to work as a Komisaris, you will need to request further approval from the Manpower agency. Should you wish to get more information, feel free to get in touch with us at visakitas@cciindonesia.com

    1. Hi Anita, an Investor will not get a working permit. However, to apply for customs clearance you will generally need a KITAS and a working permit. It would be best to check with your customs agent on the current regulation to be certain.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *